I.R.C. § 3304(a) Requirements —
[…] which does not meet in a regular session which begins during calendar year 1981 and
before April 1, 1981, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting
‘June 1, 1982’ for ‘June 1, 1981’."]
[Section 116(f)(1) of Pub. L. 94-566, set out as an Effective Date of 1976 Amendment note above, provided in part that
the deletion of “the Virgin Islands or” from section 202(a)(1) of Pub. L. 91-373, set out above, and the insertion of “and the Virgin Islands” in section 205(8) thereof
shall take effect on the later of Oct. 1, 1976, or the day after the day on which
the Secretary of Labor approves under section 3304(a) of this title an unemployment
compensation law submitted to him by the Virgin Islands for approval.]
[Section 212(b) of Pub. L. 94-566 provided that: “The amendment made by this section [enacting section 204(a)(4) of
Pub. L. 91-373, set out above] shall apply with respect to compensation paid for weeks of unemployment
beginning on or after January 1, 1979."]
[Section 311(c) of Pub. L. 94-566 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection
(a) of this section [amending section 203(d) of Pub. L. 91-373, set out above] shall apply to weeks beginning after December 31, 1976, and the amendments