I.R.C. § 3304(a) Requirements —
[…] of the Unemployment Trust Fund shall be used for the making of payments to States
having agreements entered into under this title.
“(2) The Secretary shall from time to time certify to the Secretary of the Treasury
for payment to each State the sums payable to such State under this title. The Secretary
of the Treasury, prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting Office, shall
make payments to the State in accordance with such certification, by transfers from
the extended unemployment compensation account (as established by section 905 of the Social Security Act) [42 U.S.C. 1105] to the account of such State in the Unemployment Trust Fund.
“(b) [Authorization of appropriations; repayment of advances without interest] There
are hereby authorized to be appropriated, without fiscal year limitation, to the extended
unemployment compensation account, as repayable advances (without interest), such
sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this title. Amounts appropriated
as repayable advances and paid to the States under section 203 shall be repaid, without
interest, as provided in section 905(d) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1105(d)].
“(c) [Subsec. (c) of section 204 enacted par. (3)
of 42 U.S.C. 1103(b)].