I.R.C. § 3304(a) Requirements —
[…] L. 95-19 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection
(a) [amending section 102(b)(2) of Pub. L. 93-572, set out above] shall apply to weeks of unemployment ending after the date of enactment
of this Act [Apr. 12, 1977]."]
[Section 116(f)(1) of Pub. L. 94-556, set out as an Effective Date of 1976 Amendment note above, provided in part that
the deletion of “the Virgin Islands or” from section 102(b)(1)(C) of the Emergency
Unemployment Compensation Act of 1974 shall take effect on the later of Oct. 1, 1976,
or the day after the day on which the Secretary of Labor approves under section 3304(a)
of this title an unemployment compensation law submitted to him by the Virgin Islands
for approval.]
[Section 101(g) of Pub. L. 94-45 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections
(a) through (e) of this section [enacting sections 102(c)(3)(B)(i)(II)
and 105(4)-(8) and amending section 102(b)(2), (c)(3)(A)(ii), (c)(3)(B)(ii),
(e) of Pub. L. 93-572, set out above] shall be effective with respect to weeks of compensation which begin
on or after January 1, 1976."]
[Section 106 of Pub. L. 94-45 provided in part that the enactment of par.
(4) of section 102(e) of Pub. L. 93-572, set out above, as that section 102(e) is in effect on June 29, 1975, is effective
July 1, 1975.]