I.R.C. § 3304(a) Requirements —
[…] means the benefit year as defined in the applicable State law.
“(6) The term ‘base period’
means the base period as determined under applicable State law for the benefit year.
“(7) The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Labor of the United States.
“(8) The term ‘State’ includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
“(9) The term ‘State agency’
means the agency of the State which administers its State law.
“(10) The term ‘State law’ means the unemployment compensation law of the State, approved
by the Secretary under section 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
“(11) The term ‘week’ means a week as defined in the applicable State law.
“Sec. 206. [Approval of State Laws] [This section amended section 3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code by adding par. (11) thereof.]
“Sec. 207. [Effective Dates] (a) Except as provided in subsection (b)--
“(1) in applying section 203, no extended benefit period may begin with a week beginning
before January 1, 1972; and
“(2) section 204 shall apply only with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning
after December 31, 1971.
“(b)(1) In the case of a State law approved under section 3304(a)(11) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such State law may also provide that an extended benefit period may begin