I.R.C. § 3304(a) Requirements —
[…] having agreements entered into under this subtitle.
“(2) The Secretary shall from time to time certify to the Secretary of the Treasury
for payment to each State the sums payable to such State under this subtitle. The
Secretary of the Treasury, prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting
Office, shall make payments to the State in accordance with such certification, by
transfers from the extended unemployment compensation account (as established by section
905 of the Social Security Act) [42 U.S.C. 1105] to the account of such State in the Unemployment Trust Fund.
“(b) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated, without fiscal year limitation,
to the extended unemployment compensation account, such sums as may be necessary to
carry out the purposes of this subtitle. Amounts appropriated pursuant to the preceding
sentence shall not be required to be repaid.
“(c) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury,
without fiscal year limitation, such funds as may be necessary for purposes of assisting