I.R.C. § 3121(a) Wages —
[…] of such taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed
by law for filing the return for such taxable year (not including
extensions thereof).
“(3)
TREATMENT OF CONTRIBUTIONS TO ELIGIBLE RETIREMENT PLANS.—For
purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, if a contribution is
made pursuant to paragraph (1) with respect to qualified settlement
income, then—
“(A)
except as provided in paragraph (4)—
“(i)
to the extent of such contribution, the qualified settlement income
shall not be included in taxable income, and
“(ii)
for purposes of section 72 of such Code, such contribution shall not
be considered to be investment in the contract,
“(B)
the qualified taxpayer shall, to the extent of the amount of the contribution,
be treated—
“(i)
as having received the qualified settlement income—
“(I)
in the case of a contribution to an individual retirement plan (as
defined under section 7701(a)(37) of such Code), in a distribution
described in section 408(d)(3) of such Code, and
“(II)